Russian    English    Ukrainian    German    French    Italian    Spanish


Services

UKRAINE VISA

In Ukraine visa applications are usually two-step processes which involve obtaining "visa support" before the application for a visa can be made. Visa support in business visa applications consists of an invitation from a Ukrainian business, authorized by the Ukraine Ministries of Foreign and Internal Affairs. For candidates applying for a Ukrainian tourist visa, the visa support requirement can be fulfilled by obtaining a Tourist Voucher which once again needs to be approved by the Ministry. Ukraine allows foreign nationals from some countries to visit for a maximum period of 90 days without the need to apply for a visa. This concession is extended to citizens of the United Kingdom and other European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) states, the United States of America, Canada and Japan.

TYPES OF VISA FOR UKRAINE

There are four kinds of visas to Ukraine: transit, private, tourist and business.

Ukrainian Tourist Visa

Ukrainian tourist visas are issued for either a single entry or for double/multiple entries to Ukraine. Tourist visas are temporary visa service designed for people entering Ukraine for the purposes of tourism and do not permit their holder to undertake employment. The maximum durations reflect the upper limit which may be awarded to an applicant, but do not necessarily represent the amount of leave which will be granted. The duration of the permit will be awarded based upon the circumstances of the application.

Ukrainian Business Visa

Business visas are designed for people whose professional activity requires them to visit Ukraine in order to engage in other business activities such as visiting conferences or meetings.

Ukrainian Transit Visa

A valid visa to the next country to be entered or, if such is not required, other documents which confirm entry into that country or a confirmed one way or round trip ticket for train or ship travel from the point of entry into Ukraine to the point of entry into the next country from Ukraine or if traveling by automobile - a statement by the owner of the automobile. This visa does not authorize an applicant's stay in Ukraine and is not required for a non-stop flight over Ukraine.

Ukrainian Private Visa

  • For a home stay visit - only original invitation issued in the applicant's name by a local Visas Permits and Passports Department Office (VVIR) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine where the sponsor permanently resides;
  • For a burial site visit - an original Ukrainian Red Cross official confirmation of an existing grave of the applicant's blood relative;
  • For medical treatment - an official notification from the medical establishment providing treatment to the applicant;
  • For employment (including lecturing) for periods each exceeding three consecutive months-a labor authorization document - (DOZVIL NA PRATSEVLASHTUVANNIA) in the name of the applicant issued by the Ministry of Labor of Ukraine and obtained for him/her in advance by the employer in Ukraine (a business visa is required for each entry with the same purpose for the periods under three months).

Eligibility

For tourists, visa applications must be supported by a Visa Support Letter with confirmation of a booking at a Ukrainian hotel. This must include the applicant's contact details and the duration of the trip. In all cases, applications must be accompanied by a passport which is valid for at least six months as well as onward or return travel documents. You have to visit your local Ukrainian Consulate with the following documentation:

  • An invitation/visa support letter from the tourist company.
  • Tourist Voucher - you obtain this from us via e-mail when you make your hotel booking.
  • Passport (valid for a minimum of 6 months after date of arrival in the Ukraine).
  • Minimum 1 passport photo of 35 X 45 mm size (some Consulates require up to 3).
  • Completed visa application form.
  • The fee.
  • Copy of travel insurance policy (not always required).
  • Copy of your flight tickets (not always required).

At some consulates, a photocopy of your passport is enough - in other consulates they will need to obtain your passport itself in order to issue the visa.

Standard term for visa processing is 10 working days. Term may depend on the Consulate and visa type. If necessary, visa-processing term may be shortened to 2-3 days; quick visa processing usually costs 2 times more. Transit visas are produced within 1-2 working days.
Intercity Travel offers you a free Visa Support Letter when you book a hotel with us. This letter, prepared for you by our company, is a third party confirmation that you are indeed going to Ukraine. This document is faxed to you for submission to the Ukraine Consulate nearest to you.
In the past, hotel confirmation number was enough but not anymore. Ukrainian Consulates all over the world accept fax copies of these documents.

Please provide us with the following details when you ask for your Visa Support Letter:

  1. Full name of applicant (from the passport).
  2. Sex/Title.
  3. Citizenship.
  4. Date of birth.
  5. Passport number.
  6. Dates of stay on the territory of Ukraine.
  7. The country where visa is to be issued.

Services

 

office 2, 15 Lesya Ukrayinka Blvd.
Kiev, 01133, Ukraine
Tel: (+380 44) 286 05 51
Fax: (+380 44) 286 05 44
Mob: (+380 66) 179 05 44